G.S. §14-306.4 prohibits the operation of an “electronic machine or device” to “promote” or “conduct” a “sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.” The terms “electronic machine or device,” “sweepstakes,” and “entertaining display” are all extensively defined in an effort to prevent evasion. Violation of the prohibition in §14-306.4 is a Class 1 misdemeanor, with additional violations carrying felony charges.
In addition, the General Assembly wisely included a provision stating “[i]t is the intent of this section to prohibit any mechanism that seeks to avoid application of this section through the use of any subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.”
Unfortunately for the State, shortly after G.S. 14-306.4 was enacted, sweepstakes operators brought a legal challenge against the statute on First Amendment grounds, staying its enforcement before it ever went into effect.